Reader’s Edyn

I always felt like I could do something more than just read. Finally, I have found both a creative outlet and a chance to do something meaningful with my reading. This blog was created in appreciation of and tribute to all of the authors who have brought me joy through their books. These reviews are my way of giving back to authors and providing recognition for the hard work that each one completes every day!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Follow My Book Blog Friday - 5

**Welcome to the Feature & Follow**





If you are new to the #FF fun, Feature & Follow Friday is a blog hop that expands your blog following by a joint effort between bloggers. Feature & Follow Friday is now hosted by TWO hosts, Parajunkee of course and Alison of Alison Can Read. Each host will have their own Feature Blog and this way it’ll allow us to show off more new blogs!

How does this work? First you leave your name here on this post, then you create a post on your own blog that links back to this post (easiest way is to just grab the code under the #FF picture and put it in your post) and then you visit as many blogs as you can and tell them “hi” in their comments (on the post that has the #FF image). You follow them, they follow you. Win. Win. Just make sure to follow back if someone follows you!
Now to make this #FF interesting we do a FEATURE blogger. If you are interested in becoming a Feature click on the drop down link (on Parajunkee's site) above FEATURES --> Feature and Follow Hop --> and get on the waiting list! It is also required, that if you participate you must follow the hosts (Parajunkee & Alison Can Read) and the two Feature blogs.

**Parajunkee's Feature – Pretty In Fiction**

We are four cousins (well, two pairs of sisters) who have been sharing books, and our crazy love for them for ages—and I do mean crazy. We even took the time to invent, and perfect (well, close enough, for now) a card game, made with index cards, using all our favorite characters. We call it Ultimate Showdown: Crazy Hearts, which is where our review rating system comes from.

We decided we wanted to share our love of books with more than just ourselves, and so Pretty in Fiction was born.


**Allison Can Read's Feature – Butterfly-O-Meter**

 Hey everyone! You may know me (pffft, yeah, riiiight!) as L.E.Olteano, I'm Livia for friends, meaning you guys :D. I'm a 24 yo girl/woman (I'm not sure what I can describe myself as at this age; uhm, female? Whatever.) stranger from a strange land - Romania - that loves everything about the written word.

I've had on and off reading sprees ever since I can remember, usually exactly at times when I was supposed to do something completely different. What can I say, that's part of my personal charm, fu~fu. I tend to have crushes on the villains in any book, or at least the bada$$-y sort of characters, give me the dark, the brooding, the mischievous, the possessive...*yum* I also host a deeply rooted obsession for vampire-related fiction since I was 7 yo and saw Interview with a Vampire at the cinema - oh, those intense and consuming eyes, that fair skin, those deadly beauties... Errrm, yes, as I was saying.


I have somewhat of broad reading horizons, I go for pretty much anything that titillates my reading gland after the first few pages, , with a few notable exceptions (like DIY and religion-focused books); I’ve been blogging since March 15th, 2011. I'm a supporter of the indie/self-pub phenomenon, and my reviews are mostly for such works. Aside them, you can also find reviews of traditionally published authors, sure (though not as many...I'm noob, and from a mystery place in Europe, what can you expect, right?), but my guilty pleasure reads revolve around smutty, villain-ified, hunk-ilicious romance, paranormal more often then not (but not necessarily).


My usual routine is squealing, raving, and generally fangirling once I like something. Some of my big time favorites are Gena Showalter's Lords of the Underworld series (oh, the yum factor!), Becca Fitzpatrick's novels, Stephenie Meyer's Twilight Saga, any and all writings of Anne Rice, and pretty much anything original, quirky, peculiar, edgy or gutsy (have I mentioned hot? fu~fu).


My greatest fear is I won’t manage to read all the books I wanna read; so many awesome books out there, so little time…*sigh*

 

**Question**

Q: What’s the craziest thing you’ve ever done to get your hands on any particular book?

A: Wow. I am completely boring. I have not, as of yet, had to do anything crazy to get my hands on a particular book. However, should the opportunity arise for a book I really wanted, I would be completely game to try something crazy in order to get it. Within reason, of course. I do have a few phobias, so there is also the possibility that would say "bite me" and just buy the dang thing myself. :)

 

**Okay ... Rules**

To join the fun and make new book blogger friends, just follow these simple rules:
  1. (Required) Follow the Follow My Book Blog Friday Hosts {Parajunkee & Alison Can Read}
  2. (Required) Follow our Featured Bloggers
  3. Put your Blog name & URL in the Linky thing. You can also grab the code if you would like to insert it into your posts.
  4. Grab the button up there and place it in a post, this post is for people to find a place to say “hi” in your comments and that they are now following you.
  5. Follow Follow Follow as many as you can, as many as you want, or just follow a few. The whole point is to make new friends and find new blogs. Also, don’t just follow, comment and say hi. Another blogger might not know you are a new follower if you don’t say “HI”
  6. If someone comments and says they are following you, be a dear and follow back. Spread the Love…and the followers
  7. If you’re new to the follow friday hop, comment and let me know, so I can stop by and check out your blog!

12 comments:

  1. I have YET to do anything crazy either. ;) Probly will some day though. ;) Hopefully it won't be too severe. ;)

    New Follower! Come see my Friday Follow too! Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  2. So nothing crazy, huh? LOL

    Following you ;)

    My #FF hop is here

    ReplyDelete
  3. New follower! I like your fairy photo at the top of your blog. Looking forward to your reviews!

    http://www.ohpaperpages.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hopping through. Like you, I haven't done many crazy things...but I would :-0
    My Hop

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Niina - Just checked out your blog. And I couldn't agree more. Nothing like watching cowboys in action. Be still mt heart. And I also think that one day - when the book is desired enough - crazy just might happen. :) Thanks for stopping by! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Oh - Thanks very much for the follow. I just stopped by your blog to return the favor. I love my fairy too. I found her on the net and then tweaked her a bit. Thanks for the compliment. I look forward to your comments on my reviews. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey!
    Thanks for stopping by, I'm following you back and I grabbed your button too!

    Have a great weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  8. @Vanya - Nope. Pretty boring. LOL Seems like many have a similar answer, so I don't feel so bad about being boring anymore. :) Heading to your blog now. Thanks for stopping by!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I like villains too! They are the most fun in my Priscilla the Great books.

    New follower here

    My FF Post

    ReplyDelete
  10. @Livia - Thanks so much! That is awesome! I look forward to reading more from you. Have a great weekend! :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Yeah. I haven't done anything too crazy either.

    Thanks for following Pretty in Fiction. Following you back!

    ReplyDelete
  12. @Jesse - No problem. I love this meme and am so thankful to Parajunkee and Alison for hosting it! :) Have a wonderful weekend!

    ReplyDelete

I lurve comments! Say whatever is on your mind; just keep it respectful. I am always game for a conversation. :)